Listen to this post
[…] [1]  This would appear to be a significant diversion from the common law rule established by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in 1983 in United States Steel Corp. v. Hoge that methane gas embedded in a coal seam belongs to the owner of the coal;[2] however, the Court noted that the coal owner’s interest reverts to the surface landowner after the coal is removed. Nevertheless, the PA CCS Act of 2024 attempts to marry the two approaches with §696.4(d)(2) which states, in relevant part:

For the purpose of determining the priority of subsurface uses between a mineral, including coal, or oil and gas estate and pore space, the mineral, including coal, or oil and gas estate is dominant, including the surface use necessary for the subsurface development of the mineral, including coal, or oil and gas estate, regardless of whether ownership of the pore space is vested in the surface property interest owner or is owned separately from the surface.[3]

West Virginia: Unlike its neighbor across the Mason-Dixon line, in Tate v. United States Fuel Gas Co., the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ruled in 1952 that the surface owner holds title to the subsurface space for natural gas storage and could therefore grant storage rights as long as there were no recoverable minerals in the stratum.[4] The Court noted, however that the mineral estate owner’s right to extract the minerals takes precedence over the surface owner’s storage rights.[5] On March 1, 2022, West Virginia codified these principles by enacting H.B. No. 4491 which clearly states that the title to pore space in all strata underlying the surface of lands and waters is vested in the surface owner. In particular, §22-11B-18(e) preserves the dominance of the mineral estate by directing: “In the relationship between a severed mineral owner and a pore space estate, this article does not change or alter the common law, as it relates to the rights belonging to, or the dominance of, the mineral estate.”[6]

Texas: The issue of pore space ownership in Texas remains unresolved. In Emeny v. U.S.,[7] a federal court affirmed surface owners’ rights to store gas in subsurface spaces, a view echoed in 1974, by the Texas Supreme Court in Humble Oil Co. v.