Listen to this post
[…] and operating chargers have appropriate licenses, certifications and training” and that “all electricians installing, operating, or maintaining [electric vehicle supply equipment]” either have received a certificate from the Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Training Program or have graduated or received a continuing education certificate from a registered apprenticeship program for electricians that includes charger-specific training and is developed as a part of a national guideline standard approved by the Department of Labor in consultation with the Department of Transportation), and 23 CFR 680.116(a) (which requires that “price for charging…be displayed prior to initiating a charging transaction and be based on the price of electricity to charge in $/kWh”).

This last amendment is especially important as, prior to the passage of LB 1317, only electric utility providers were allowed to utilize the $/kWH metric.