Listen to this post
[…] (2) amending NRS 70-1002.02 to permit EV charging station operators to bill customers based on $/kWh used; and

(3) amending NRS 70-1002.02 to mandate that EV charging stations receiving state or federal funding must be installed by professionals certified by the Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Training Program.

These amendments align Nebraska’s state law with the requirements of 23 CFR Part 680, specifically 23 CFR 680.106(j)(1) (which requires that states receiving NEVI Program funds “ensure that the workforce installing, maintaining, and operating chargers have appropriate licenses, certifications and training” and that “all electricians installing, operating, or maintaining [electric vehicle supply equipment]” either have received a certificate from the Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Training Program or have graduated or received a continuing education certificate from a registered apprenticeship